Read Lady Margery's Intrigue by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook Lady Margery's Intrigue by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: Lady Margery's Intrigue
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 31.99 MB
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 1690 times
Reader ratings: 6.5
Edition: Fawcett
Date of issue: June 12th 1980
ISBN: 0449216594
ISBN 13: 9780449216590
Language: English

Read full description of the books:



The petite Lady Margery Quennell at age twenty-three has graced the rows of wallflowers for many a Season. Except for Charles, the Marquess of Edgecombe, the only man who ever danced with her, Lady Margery has nothing to do with men; what's more, she does not even like Charles, Marquess of Edgecombe.

Bored beyond words, she firmly decides this to be the end of it and returns to the comfort of her only love, Chelmswood, her home. But comfort she does not find. For her once-handsome, middle-aged father has taken himself a dim-witted brat of nineteen as his bride.

Forced into virtual bankruptcy by his child-wife's lust for luxury, Margery's father decides to sell Chelmswood. But Margery will not hear of it and launches an all-out, military-like campaign to ensnare herself a wealthy usband and save her ancestral home.

Everything seems to be going well with three proposals of marriage -- only to find that the head cannot always rule the heart. Until the unforeseen intervention of Charles sabotages her plan, only to give her a run for her money... and his!


Download Lady Margery's Intrigue PDF Lady Margery's Intrigue PDF
Download Lady Margery's Intrigue ERUB Lady Margery's Intrigue PDF
Download Lady Margery's Intrigue DOC Lady Margery's Intrigue PDF
Download Lady Margery's Intrigue TXT Lady Margery's Intrigue PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook Lady Margery's Intrigue read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the Lady Margery's Intrigue


ALFIE

Fantastic book!

THEO

You need to be clear about what this book is for and what it can give you.

DARCEY

Why should I drive my phone number?

RYAN

Phone number need to drive to protect against robots I wrote the number and downloaded no problems.

ALICE

This book changed my life!




Add a comment




Download EBOOK Lady Margery's Intrigue by Marion Chesney Online free

PDF: lady-margerys-intrigue.pdf Lady Margery's Intrigue PDF
ERUB: lady-margerys-intrigue.epub Lady Margery's Intrigue ERUB
DOC: lady-margerys-intrigue.doc Lady Margery's Intrigue DOC
TXT: lady-margerys-intrigue.txt Lady Margery's Intrigue TXT